Articles Tagged with Airport gun arrest
[…] What follows is a cascade of legal consequences that unfolds on two parallel tracks: immediate arrest by local law enforcement for violating Florida state law, and the initiation of federal civil penalty proceedings by the TSA. Each track operates independently, with its own rules, procedures, and potential outcomes. Neither one automatically resolves if you address the other.

The State Criminal Charge: Florida Statute § 790.06

Under Florida law, specifically Florida Statute § 790.06(12), it is a second-degree felony to carry a concealed firearm into “any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law.” Airport security checkpoints clearly fall within this prohibition.

Penalties Under Florida State Law

A second-degree felony in Florida carries severe consequences:

  • Up to 15 years in state prison
  • Up to 15 years of probation
  • Fines up to $10,000
  • Permanent criminal record