Articles Posted in Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] Understanding Who Files Criminal Charges in Florida

A common misunderstanding is that police officers file criminal charges. In reality, the Office of the State Attorney makes the final decision on whether to file formal charges against a suspect. In Broward County (where Fort Lauderdale is located), the State Attorney’s Office reviews evidence gathered by law enforcement before determining whether to pursue a case.

Under Florida Statute §27.02, state attorneys are vested with the authority to “appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party.”

The Advantage of Early Legal Representation

Hiring a criminal defense attorney immediately after arrest—or even during the investigation phase before charges are formally filed—can be strategically advantageous for several reasons: